Papa John’s Trophy Round of 16 draw plus attendances for the Round of 32

0

Time to take a look at the Papa John’s Trophy Round of 16 draw plus each residence and away attendances for the Round of 32 performed in midweek.

Groups left within the EFL Trophy uncover who they face within the subsequent stage dwell at 4:30pm on Thursday 24 November with Sky Sports activities Information presenter Claire Tomlinson joined by former England worldwide Shaun Wright-Phillips, who scored six objectives in 36 caps for the nationwide crew, to conduct the draw.

Fifteen of the 16 sides have booked their spot, with Everton Below-21s going through Mansfield on Wednesday the thirtieth of November to determine the ultimate berth.

The Papa Johns Trophy Round of 16 fixtures will happen week commencing the twelfth of December and would be the ultimate spherical the place fixtures are separated by north and south areas.

Northern Part – Ball numbers
1 – Accrington Stanley
2 – Bolton Wanderers
3 – Burton Albion
4 – Lincoln Metropolis
5 – Manchester United U21
6 – Port Vale
7 – Salford Metropolis
8 – Everton U21 or Mansfield City

Southern Part – Ball numbers
1 – AFC Wimbledon
2 – Bristol Rovers
3 – Chelsea U21
4 – Cheltenham City
5 – Milton Keynes Dons
6 – Plymouth Argyle
7 – Portsmouth
8 – Stevenage

Papa John’s Trophy Round of 16 draw 👇

ROUND OF 32 RESULTS AND ATTENDANCES

Northern Part
Burton Albion 1–1(5–4 p) Tranmere Rovers – 591 (100 away)
Lincoln Metropolis 1–1 (4–3 p) Morecambe – 1,445 (25 away)
Wolves U21 0–0 (1–4 p) Man Utd U21 – 200*
Grimsby City 0–1 Accrington Stanley – 703 (25 away)
Salford Metropolis 1–0 Bradford Metropolis – 578 (305 away)
Bolton Wanderers 3–2 Barrow – 2,381 (585 away)
Port Vale 2–1 Barnsley – 1,306 (184 away)
Everton U21 v Mansfield City – TBC

Southern Part
Forest Inexperienced Rovers 1–1 (3–4 p) Cheltenham City – 1,425 (665 away)
Milton Keynes Dons 3–1 Newport County – 635 (72 away)
Plymouth Argyle 3–2 Charlton Athletic – 1,394 (101 away)
Stevenage 3–2 Arsenal U21 – 2,236 (722 away)
Peterborough United 2–4 Chelsea U21 – 1,523 (129 away)
AFC Wimbledon 1–0 Sutton United – 1,854 (808 away)
Ipswich City 0–2 Portsmouth – 5,686 (245 away)
Colchester United 1–2 Bristol Rovers – 669 (50 away)

PAPA JOHNS’ TROPHY GROUP STAGE

Northern Part

Group A

PosDivCrewPldWPWPLLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1ACAEverton U21 (A)31110104+66Advance to Round 2
2L1Morecambe (A)3020145−14
3L2Harrogate City (E)3101134−14
4L2Hartlepool United (E)3101126−44

30 August 2022 – Hartlepool United 2–0 Harrogate City
30 August 2022 – Morecambe 3–3 (7–6 p) Everton U21
20 September 2022 – Morecambe 0–0 (4–2 p) Hartlepool United
4 October 2022 – Harrogate City 1–1 (2–4 p) Everton U21
18 October 2022 – Harrogate City 2–1 Morecambe
18 October 2022 – Hartlepool United 0–6 Everton U21

Group B

PosDivCrewPldWPWPLLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1L1Bolton Wanderers (A)3201093+67Advance to Round 2
2L2Tranmere Rovers (A)3110167−15
3ACALeeds United U21 (E)3101156−14
4L2Crewe Alexandra (E)3010215−42

30 August 2022 – Bolton Wanderers 4–1 Crewe Alexandra
20 September 2022 – Tranmere Rovers 2–2 (5–4 p) Bolton Wanderers
4 October 2022 – Tranmere Rovers 3–5 Leeds United U21
18 October 2022 – Bolton Wanderers 3–0 Leeds United U21
18 October 2022 – Crewe Alexandra 0–1 Tranmere Rovers
1 November 2022 – Crewe Alexandra 0–0 (2–1 p) Leeds United U21

Group C

PosDivCrewPldWPWPLLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1L1Port Vale (A)3300070+79Advance to Round 2
2ACAWolverhampton Wanderers U21 (A)320014406
3L2Stockport County (E)3100223−13
4L1Shrewsbury City (E)3000317−60

30 August 2022 – Shrewsbury City 1–2 Wolverhampton Wanderers U21
30 August 2022 – Port Vale 1–0 Stockport County
20 September 2022 – Shrewsbury City 0–4 Port Vale
20 September 2022 – Stockport County 1–2 Wolverhampton Wanderers U21
18 October 2022 – Port Vale 2–0 Wolverhampton Wanderers U21
18 October 2022 – Stockport County 1–0 Shrewsbury City

Group D

PosDivCrewPldWPWPLLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1L2Salford Metropolis (A)3120043+17Advance to Round 2
2L1Accrington Stanley (A)3111065+16
3L2Rochdale (E)3102065+15
4ACALiverpool U21 (E)3000336−30

30 August 2022 – Salford Metropolis 2–1 Liverpool U21
30 August 2022 – Accrington Stanley 3–3 (4–3 p) Rochdale
20 September 2022 – Rochdale 1–0 Liverpool U21
20 September 2022 – Salford Metropolis 0–0 (4–2 p) Accrington Stanley
18 October 2022 – Rochdale 2–2 (2–4 p) Salford Metropolis
18 October 2022 – Accrington Stanley 3–2 Liverpool U21

Group E

PosDivCrewPldWPWPLLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1L1Lincoln Metropolis (A)3200162+46Advance to Round 2
2L1Barnsley (A)3200165+16
3L2Doncaster Rovers (E)3110145−15
4ACANewcastle United U21 (E)3001204−41

30 August 2022 – Doncaster Rovers 0–0 (4–2 p) Newcastle United U21
30 August 2022 – Barnsley 0–3 Lincoln Metropolis
20 September 2022 – Barnsley 2–0 Newcastle United U21
20 September 2022 – Lincoln Metropolis 1–2 Doncaster Rovers
11 October 2022 – Doncaster Rovers 2–4 Barnsley
18 October 2022 – Lincoln Metropolis 2–0 Newcastle United U21

Group F

PosDivCrewPldWPWPLLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1L2Grimsby City (A)311014405Advance to Round 2
2L2Mansfield City (A)3110145−15
3ACAManchester Metropolis U21 (E)3101165+14
4L1Derby County (E)310115504

30 August 2022 – Derby County 3–1 Grimsby City
30 August 2022 – Mansfield City 3–2 Manchester Metropolis U21
20 September 2022 – Grimsby City 2–0 Mansfield City
4 October 2022 – Mansfield City 1–1 (6–5 p) Derby County
18 October 2022 – Derby County 1–3 Manchester Metropolis U21
8 November 2022 – Grimsby City 1–1 (4–2 p) Manchester Metropolis U21

Group G

PosDivCrewPldWPWPLLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1ACAManchester United U21 (A)3201064+27Advance to Round 2
2L2Barrow (A)3110143+15
3L1Fleetwood City (E)301204404
4L2Carlisle United (E)3010225−32

30 August 2022 – Fleetwood City 1–1 (3–4 p) Barrow
30 August 2022 – Carlisle United 1–2 Manchester United U21
20 September 2022 – Carlisle United 1–1 (4–2 p) Fleetwood City
4 October 2022 – Barrow 1–2 Manchester United U21
18 October 2022 – Barrow 2–0 Carlisle United
18 October 2022 – Fleetwood City 2–2 (5–4 p) Manchester United U21

Group H

PosDivCrewPldWPWPLLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1L1Burton Albion (A)33000114+79Advance to Round 2
2L2Bradford Metropolis (A)3101157−24
3L1Sheffield Wednesday (E)3100256−13
4ACALeicester Metropolis U21 (E)3010248−42

30 August 2022 – Burton Albion 4–2 Leicester Metropolis U21
30 August 2022 – Bradford Metropolis 3–1 Sheffield Wednesday
20 September 2022 – Sheffield Wednesday 2–3 Burton Albion
4 October 2022 – Bradford Metropolis 2–2 (2–4 p) Leicester Metropolis U21
18 October 2022 – Burton Albion 4–0 Bradford Metropolis
18 October 2022 – Sheffield Wednesday 2–0 Leicester Metropolis U21

Group A

PosDivCrewPldWPWPLLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1L2Colchester United (A)3201053+27Advance to Round 2
2L1Charlton Athletic (A)3200163+36
3L2Gillingham (E)3110146−25
4ACABrighton & Hove Albion U21 (E)3000347−30

31 August 2022 – Charlton Athletic 3–0 Gillingham
6 September 2022 – Colchester United 2–1 Brighton & Hove Albion U21
4 October 2022 – Gillingham 3–2 Brighton & Hove Albion U21
4 October 2022 – Colchester United 2–1 Charlton Athletic
11 October 2022 – Gillingham 1–1 (5–4 p) Colchester United
2 November 2022 – Charlton Athletic 2–1 Brighton & Hove Albion U21

Group B

PosDivCrewPldWPWPLLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1L2AFC Wimbledon (A)3201064+27Advance to Round 2
2L1Portsmouth (A)3111083+56
3L2Crawley City (E)3110197+25
4ACAAston Villa U21 (E)30003312−90

30 August 2022 – AFC Wimbledon 2–1 Aston Villa U21
30 August 2022 – Crawley City 2–2 (6–5 p) Portsmouth
20 September 2022 – AFC Wimbledon 3–2 Crawley City
4 October 2022 – Portsmouth 5–0 Aston Villa U21
18 October 2022 – Crawley City 5–2 Aston Villa U21
1 November 2022 – Portsmouth 1–1 (3–1 p) AFC Wimbledon

Group C

PosDivCrewPldWPWPLLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1L1Milton Keynes Dons (A)3200152+36Advance to Round 2
2L1Cheltenham City (A)3200154+16
3ACAWest Ham United U21 (E)320013306
4L2Walsall (E)3000315−40

30 August 2022 – Milton Keynes Dons 1–2 Cheltenham City
30 August 2022 – Walsall 0–1 West Ham United U21
20 September 2022 – Cheltenham City 2–1 Walsall
4 October 2022 – Milton Keynes Dons 2–0 West Ham United U21
18 October 2022 – Cheltenham City 1–2 West Ham United U21
18 October 2022 – Walsall 0–2 Milton Keynes Dons

Group D

PosDivCrewPldWPWPLLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1L2Stevenage (A)3300061+59Advance to Round 2
2L1Peterborough United (A)3101153+24
3L1Wycombe Wanderers (E)3020114−34
4ACATottenham Hotspur U21 (E)3001204−41

30 August 2022 – Wycombe Wanderers 0–0 (4–3 p) Tottenham Hotspur U21
30 August 2022 – Peterborough United 1–2 Stevenage
20 September 2022 – Stevenage 3–0 Wycombe Wanderers
20 September 2022 – Peterborough United 3–0 Tottenham Hotspur U21
18 October 2022 – Stevenage 1–0 Tottenham Hotspur U21
18 October 2022 – Wycombe Wanderers 1–1 (4–3 p) Peterborough United

Group E

PosDivCrewPldWPWPLLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1L1Plymouth Argyle (A)3210052+38Advance to Round 2
2L1Bristol Rovers (A)3201061+57
3ACACrystal Palace U21 (E)3100223−13
4L2Swindon City (E)3000318−70

30 August 2022 – Plymouth Argyle 1–1 (4–3 p) Bristol Rovers
30 August 2022 – Swindon City 0–2 Crystal Palace U21
20 September 2022 – Swindon City 1–3 Plymouth Argyle
4 October 2022 – Bristol Rovers 2–0 Crystal Palace U21
18 October 2022 – Bristol Rovers 3–0 Swindon City
18 October 2022 – Plymouth Argyle 1–0 Crystal Palace U21

Group F

PosDivCrewPldWPWPLLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1L1Forest Inexperienced Rovers (A)3300093+69Advance to Round 2
2L2Newport County (A)3200154+16
3L1Exeter Metropolis (E)3100247−33
4ACASouthampton U21 (E)3000337−40

30 August 2022 – Exeter Metropolis 1–2 Newport County
30 August 2022 – Forest Inexperienced Rovers 3–1 Southampton U21
20 September 2022 – Newport County 1–2 Forest Inexperienced Rovers
4 October 2022 – Exeter Metropolis 2–1 Southampton U21
18 October 2022 – Forest Inexperienced Rovers 4–1 Exeter Metropolis
18 October 2022 – Newport County 2–1 Southampton U21

Group G

PosDivCrewPldWPWPLLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1ACAChelsea U21 (A)3200154+16Advance to Round 2
2L2Sutton United (A)3200143+16
3L1Oxford United (E)3100264+23
4L2Leyton Orient (E)3100259−43

30 August 2022 – Oxford United 5–0 Leyton Orient
31 August 2022 – Sutton United 1–0 Chelsea U21
20 September 2022 – Leyton Orient 3–1 Sutton United
4 October 2022 – Oxford United 1–2 Chelsea U21
18 October 2022 – Leyton Orient 2–3 Chelsea U21
18 October 2022 – Sutton United 2–0 Oxford United

Group H

PosDivCrewPldWPWPLLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1L1Ipswich City (A)3200181+76Advance to Round 2
2ACAArsenal U21 (A)3200153+26
3L1Cambridge United (E)3200132+16
4L2Northampton City (E)30003111−100

30 August 2022 – Cambridge United 0–2 Arsenal U21
30 August 2022 – Ipswich City 6–0 Northampton City
20 September 2022 – Northampton City 0–2 Cambridge United
20 September 2022 – Ipswich City 2–0 Arsenal U21
18 October 2022 – Cambridge United 1–0 Ipswich City
18 October 2022 – Northampton City 1–3 Arsenal U21

The put up Papa John’s Trophy Round of 16 draw plus attendances for the Round of 32 appeared first on Fan Banter.

Supply – fanbanter.co.uk

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. AcceptRead More