FA Youth Cup Third Round Proper draw made; Premier League and Championship golf equipment be part of

0

The FA Youth Cup Second Round Proper draw has been made, and this time it sees Premier League and Championship youth groups be part of.

There are 32 fixtures set to happen on Saturday 17 December at 7pm. These embody a visit to Crystal Palace for present holders Manchester United, while the winner of Lowestoft Town v Dover Athletic faces the tantalising prospect of heading to Premier League aspect Brighton and Hove Albion.

All ties should be performed by Saturday 17 December 2022. Kick-off 7.00pm, except mutually agreed in any other case.

Football Plazza

www.fanbanter.co.uk – Fan response to the most recent soccer information, gossip & funnies

When a match is drawn after 90 minutes, an additional half-hour shall be performed (quarter-hour in every half).

If the rating stays degree after extra-time, the winner shall be decided by the taking of kicks from the penalty mark in accordance with the process adopted by The International Football Association Board.

Matches in The FA Youth Cup Competition take precedence over all different matches with the one exception being
residence first workforce commitments.

FA Youth Cup Third Round Proper draw

1 Grimsby Town or Crewe Alexandra v Cardiff City
2 AFC Wimbledon v Leyton Orient
3 Colchester United v Portsmouth or Cambridge United
4 Sheffield Wednesday or Derby County v Barnsley
5 Nottingham Forest v West Bromwich Albion
6 Exeter City v Oxford United or Horndean
7 Tottenham Hotspur v Queens Park Rangers
8 Arsenal v Millwall
9 Southend United or Milton Keynes Dons v Middlesbrough
10 Leeds United v Bolton Wanderers or Accrington Stanley
11 Everton v Reading
12 Preston North End v Rotherham United
13 Birmingham City v Luton Town
14 Rochdale v Fulham
15 Swansea City v Sunderland
16 Chelsea v Chester or Bradford City
17 Gillingham or Plymouth Argyle v Wigan Athletic
18 Lincoln City or Tranmere Rovers v Watford
19 Crystal Palace v Manchester United
20 Brighton & Hove Albion v Lowestoft Town or Dover Athletic
21 Aston Villa v Brentford
22 Wolverhampton Wanderers v Leicester City
23 Port Vale v Hull City
24 Sheffield United v West Ham United
25 Coventry City v Southampton
26 Bristol City v Stockport County or Fleetwood Town
27 Burnley v Norwich City
28 Manchester City v Blackburn Rovers
29 Charlton Athletic v Newcastle United
30 Stoke City v Blackpool
31 Huddersfield Town v Bromley or Ipswich Town
32 AFC Bournemouth v Liverpool

CLUBS APPROVED TO PLAY HOME MATCHES AT ALTERNATIVE GROUNDS UP TO AND INCLUDING THE FIFTH ROUND PROPER*

Club Alternative Venue

AFC Telford United – Market Drayton Town
Arsenal – Boreham Wood
Blackburn Rovers – Lancashire FA
Brighton & Hove Albion – Crawley Town / AMEX Elite Performance Centre
Cambridge – City Huntingdon Town
Charlton Athletic – Dartford
Fulham – Motspur Park
Manchester City – Academy Stadium
Manchester United – Leigh Sports Village
Middlesbrough – Bishop Auckland
Oxford United – Oxford City
Portsmouth – Fareham Town
Port Vale – Kidsgrove Athletic
Stoke City – Nantwich Town
Sunderland – Eppleton CW
Torquay United – Buckland Athletic
Tottenham Hotspur – Stevenage
West Ham United – Rush Green Training Ground
Wigan Athletic – Lancashire FA
Woking – Knaphill
York City – Selby Town
*Further Clubs could also be added topic to approval of The FA Youth Participation Committee.

SECOND ROUND RESULTS:

19:00 19 Charlton Athletic FC 4 – 1 Northampton Town FC
19:00 1 Shrewsbury Town FC 1 – 2 Rochdale AFC
19:00 12 AFC Wimbledon 4 – 2 Swindon Town FC
19:00 16 Colchester United FC 3 – 0 Maidstone United FC
19:00 11 Bristol Rovers FC 3 – 4 Leyton Orient FC – AET (3 – 3 on the finish of regular time)
19:00 17 Forest Green Rovers FC 0 – 3 Exeter City FC
19:00 9 Barnsley FC 2 – 1 Scunthorpe United FC
19:00 7 Port Vale FC 1 – 0 Salford City FC

SECOND ROUND TO BE PLAYED:

Monday 21 November 2022 Second Round Proper
19:00 3 Sheffield Wednesday VS Derby County

Tuesday 22 November 2022 Second Round Proper
19:00 2 Stockport County VS Fleetwood Town
19:30 20 Southend United VS Milton Keynes Dons
19:45 14 Lowestoft Town VS Dover Athletic

Wednesday 23 November 2022 Second Round Proper
19:00 4 Lincoln City VS Tranmere Rovers
19:00 5 Bolton Wanderers VS Accrington Stanley
19:30 8 Chester VS Bradford City

Thursday 24 November 2022 Second Round Proper
19:30 10 Oxford United VS Horndean – at Oxford City FC

Saturday 26 November 2022 Second Round Proper
13:00 13 Bromley VS Ipswich Town

Monday 28 November 2022 Second Round Proper
19:00 6 Grimsby Town VS Crewe Alexandra
19:00 18 Gillingham VS Plymouth Argyle

Wednesday 30 November 2022 Second Round Proper
19:00 15 Portsmouth VS Cambridge United

FIRST ROUND RESULTS:

Wednesday 9 November 2022
19:00 28 Gosport Borough FC 0 – 3 Bromley FC 
19:00 38 Plymouth Argyle FC 3 – 0 Cheltenham Town FC 
19:45 31 Dover Athletic FC 3 – 2 Langley FC 
19:00 35 Forest Green Rovers FC 3 – 2 Eastleigh FC – AET (2 – 2 on the finish of regular time)
12:00 18 Sheffield Wednesday FC 1 – 1 Burton Albion FC – Sheffield Wednesday FC gained 5-4 on penalties
15:00 37 Oxford United FC 3 – 1 Torquay United FC +
19:00 5 Salford City FC W – O Barrow AFC – walkover for Salford City – Barrow withdrawn
19:00 4 Barnsley FC 5 – 0 Spennymoor Town FC 
19:00 11 Scunthorpe United FC 3 – 2 Solihull Moors FC 
19:00 30 AFC Wimbledon 5 – 0 Lewes FC 
19:30 27 Portsmouth FC 6 – 1 Three Bridges FC 
19:30 34 Woking FC 1 – 2 Horndean FC 
19:45 23 Northampton On Chenecks FC 0 – 2 Milton Keynes Dons FC – AET (0 – 0 on the finish of regular time)
19:00 2 Hartlepool United FC 2 – 3 Accrington Stanley FC 
19:00 7 Tranmere Rovers FC 3 – 1 FC Halifax Town – AET (1 – 1 on the finish of regular time)
19:00 16 Port Vale FC 3 – 1 Chesterfield FC 
19:30 10 Chester FC 2 – 1 South Shields FC 
19:30 25 Southend United FC 2 – 1 Kettering Town FC 
19:45 19 Lowestoft Town FC 1 – 1 Concord Rangers FC – Lowestoft Town FC gained 4-3 on penalties
19:00 1 Carlisle United FC 0 – 4 Fleetwood Town FC 
19:00 9 Rochdale AFC 1 – 1 York City FC – Rochdale AFC gained 4-2 on penalties
19:00 12 Grimsby Town FC 4 – 0 Walsall FC 
19:00 20 Peterborough United FC 2 – 3 Northampton Town FC 
19:00 21 Cambridge United FC 4 – 2 Stevenage FC 
19:00 29 Gillingham FC 4 – 1 Corinthian Casuals FC 
19:00 40 Mangotsfield United FC 2 – 5 Swindon Town FC 
19:30 26 Sutton United FC 1 – 2 Leyton Orient FC – AET (1 – 1 on the finish of regular time)
19:45 3 Harrogate Town FC 1 – 2 Stockport County FC 
19:45 14 Sutton Coldfield Town FC 0 – 6 Shrewsbury Town FC 
19:45 22 New Salamis FC 1 – 2 Colchester United FC 
19:45 17 Basford United FC 1 – 2 Derby County FC 
19:45 32 Beaconsfield Town FC 2 – 3 Maidstone United FC 
13:00 8 Bolton Wanderers FC 3 – 0 Wythenshawe Amateurs FC 
19:00 39 Bristol Rovers FC 5 – 0 Ardley United FC 
19:00 6 Morecambe FC 1 – 2 Bradford City FC 
19:00 13 Crewe Alexandra FC 3 – 2 Mansfield Town FC – AET (1 – 1 on the finish of regular time)
19:00 15 Lincoln City FC 3 – 1 Doncaster Rovers FC 
19:00 24 Ipswich Town FC 9 – 0 Aveley FC 
19:00 33 Charlton Athletic FC 9 – 0 Kingstonian FC 
19:00 36 Exeter City FC 4 – 3 Newport County AFC

Third Round Qualifying outcomes

Welling United FC 0 – 1 Corinthian Casuals FC 
Stockton Town FC 1 – 2 Wythenshawe Amateurs FC 
Northampton On Chenecks FC 5 – 1 Coventry Sphinx FC 
Hitchin Town FC 0 – 5 Chesterfield FC 
Camberley Town FC 2 – 2 Woking FC (2-4 pens)
London Lions FC 1 – 4 Langley FC 
 Hastings United FC 2 – 4 Lewes FC 
 AFC Sudbury 1 – 2 Lowestoft Town FC 
Solihull Moors FC 6 – 0 Lutterworth Athletic FC 
Spennymoor Town FC 0 – 0 Emley AFC (5-3 pens)
Heybridge Swifts FC 3 – 4 Concord Rangers FC 
AFC Telford United 0 – 6 Scunthorpe United FC 
Bowers & Pitsea FC 1 – 2 Southend United FC 
Horndean FC 4 – 0 Chippenham Town FC 
Aveley FC 3 – 2 Cheshunt FC 
Alfold FC 2 – 4 Beaconsfield Town FC 
Bridgwater United FC 0 – 3 Mangotsfield United FC 
Walton & Hersham FC 2 – 6 Dover Athletic FC 
Maidstone United FC 3 – 1 Edgware & Kingsbury FC 
Bromley FC 5 – 0 Maidenhead United FC 
Swindon Supermarine FC 1 – 2 Gosport Borough FC
AFC Liverpool 0 – 2 South Shields FC 
Lincoln United FC 0 – 2 Basford United FC 
Eastleigh FC 8 – 3 Yeovil Town FC 
Sutton Coldfield Town FC 3 – 2 Buckingham Athletic FC 
Kettering Town FC 1 – 0 Stafford Rangers FC 
Three Bridges FC 4 – 1 Tring Athletic FC
York City 1 – 0 Hyde United at Selby Town FC
Torquay United 5 – 0 Bishop’s Cleeve at Buckland Athletic FC
Chester 2 – 0 AFC Fylde
New Salamis 3 – 3 Dereham Town (9-8 pens)
Cray Wanderers 1 – 6 Kingstonian
FC Halifax Town 1 – 0 AFC Blackpool at AFC Blackpool
Andover Town 2 – 3 Ardley United

Second Round Qualifying outcomes

Wythenshawe Amateurs FC 3 – 0 FC United Of Manchester 
Wokingham & Emmbrook FC 0 – 0 Ardley United FC (3-4 pens)
Alfold FC 4 – 2 Eastbourne Borough FC 
Horndean FC 5 – 0 Portland United FC 
AFC Liverpool 2 – 1 Wrexham FC 
Erith & Belvedere FC 0 – 4 Welling United FC 
Grays Athletic FC 1 – 3 Cheshunt FC 
Chippenham Town FC 3 – 1 Slimbridge AFC 
Hyde United FC 4 – 0 Stalybridge Celtic FC 
Oldham Athletic FC 2 – 2 AFC Blackpool (3-4 pens)
Emley AFC 4 – 1 Stocksbridge Park Steels FC 
Billericay Town FC 1 – 4 Southend United FC 
Bromley FC 4 – 2 Tonbridge Angels FC 
Pontefract Collieries FC 0 – 4 Scunthorpe United FC 
London Lions FC 1 – 0 Boreham Wood FC 
Glebe FC 2 – 2 Cray Wanderers FC (6-7 pens)
Gosport Borough FC 1 – 1 Aldershot Town FC (6-7 pens)
 Bovey Tracey FC 0 – 7 Yeovil Town FC 
Cleethorpes Town FC 0 – 3 York City FC 
Clifton All Whites FC 1 – 5 Chesterfield FC 
Bexhill United FC 0 – 5 Corinthian Casuals FC 
Andover Town FC 1 – 1 Havant & Waterlooville FC (6-5 pens)
AEK Boco FC 1 – 4 Bishop’s Cleeve FC 
Stockton Town FC 5 – 4 Morpeth Town FC 
Boston United FC 2 – 2 Lincoln United FC (2-3 pens)
Coventry Sphinx FC 2 – 1 Wolverhampton Casuals FC 
Kettering Town FC 2 – 1 Newport Pagnell Town FC 
Bugbrooke St Michaels FC 2 – 2 Hitchin Town FC (3-4 pens)
Northampton On Chenecks FC 1 – 0 Royston Town FC 
 Buckingham Athletic FC 6 – 1 Corby Town FC 
Mulbarton Wanderers FC 0 – 7 Lowestoft Town FC 
Tring Athletic FC 1 – 1 Wealdstone FC (5-4 pens)
Lewes FC 5 – 1 Peacehaven & Telscombe FC 
AFC Sudbury 6 – 0 Leiston FC 
South Shields FC 7 – 1 Gateshead FC 
FC Halifax Town 4 – 0 North Ferriby FC 
Swindon Supermarine FC 2 – 2 Thatcham Town FC (3-0 pens)
AFC Totton 0 – 3 Eastleigh FC 
 Avro FC 2 – 6 AFC Fylde 
Leamington FC 1 – 4 AFC Telford United 
Edgware & Kingsbury FC 4 – 0 Hampton & Richmond Borough FC 
 Dover Athletic FC 5 – 1 Ebbsfleet United FC 
 Tooting & Mitcham United FC 1 – 1 Hastings United FC (6-7 pens)
Bracknell Town FC 2 – 3 Camberley Town FC 
 Chester FC 2 – 0 Altrincham FC 
Lutterworth Athletic FC 2 – 1 Mickleover FC 
Heybridge Swifts FC 4 – 1 Cambridge City FC 
Dagenham & Redbridge FC 0 – 11 Concord Rangers FC 
 Northwood FC 1 – 3 Langley FC 
 Slough Town FC 0 – 3 Maidenhead United FC 
Dartford FC 3 – 4 Maidstone United FC 
Pickering Town FC 0 – 6 Spennymoor Town FC 
Bowers & Pitsea FC 2 – 0 St Margaretsbury FC 
Barnet FC 2 – 6 Beaconsfield Town FC 
Dorking Wanderers FC 2 – 4 Three Bridges FC 
Solihull Moors FC 1 – 0 Stratford Town FC 
Aveley FC 1 – 1 Hertford Town FC (3-2 pens)
Chipstead FC 1 – 5 Woking FC 
 Bridgwater United FC 5 – 1 Paulton Rovers FC 
 Bristol Manor Farm FC 0 – 1 Mangotsfield United FC 
Basford United FC 1 – 0 Notts County FC 
 Sutton Coldfield Town FC 4 – 1 Rushall Olympic FC 
Stafford Rangers FC 3 – 1 Chasetown FC 
Dereham Town FC 4 – 0 Newmarket Town FC 
New Salamis FC 1 – 0 Colney Heath FC 
 Walton & Hersham FC 2 – 1 Metropolitan Police FC 
Kingstonian FC 5 – 1 Horsham FC 
 Falmouth Town AFC 1 – 3 Torquay United FC

The publish FA Youth Cup Third Round Proper draw made; Premier League and Championship clubs join appeared first on Fan Banter.

Source – fanbanter.co.uk

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. AcceptRead More